CenterState Bank is proud to be a part of your community.  Our employees understand the importance of “service”. We volunteer our time and effort to groups and causes in the communities we serve.

 

What’s happening in your area? Stay connected and updated on the latest community events and banking industry news.

Discover where YOUR CenterState Banking Team is proud to serve.


Strawberry Festival they helped by volunteering in the Lions Club food booth

Plant City Branch helped by volunteering in the Lions Club food booth at the Strawberry Festival

Check out Community Events


Broward County Team Members

    • American Cancer Society
      Mark Thompson, Board Member
    • Kiwanis Club of Fort Lauderdale
      Debra Block, Member, past Board Member and Past-President (1995-1997)
    • OIC of South Florida
      Debra Block, Board of Directors


Citrus County Team Members

  • Coastal Conservation Association of Florida
    Bart Bennett, Director
  • Community Food Bank of Citrus County
    Bart Bennett, Director
  • Kiwanis Club of Inverness
    Bart Bennett, Director


Duval County Team Members

  • Addison Commercial Leads Group
    Jessica Wilcox, Member
  • American Cancer Society’s Duval County Chapter
    Gil Pomar, Board Member
  • Association for Corporate Growth
    Dan Jackson, Member
  • Atlantic Circle for United Way
    Taralyn R Harvey, Participant
  • Daniel Memorial, Inc.
    Dan Jackson, Board Member
  • Gabriel House of Care
    Jessica Wilcox, Christopher’s Circle Advocate
  • Jacksonville Association of Health Underwriters
    Taralyn R Harvey, Member
  • Jacksonville Chamber of Commerce Health Council
    Ann Stoner, Member
  • Junior Achievement of North Florida
    Gil Pomar, Board Member
  • National Alliance of Mental Illness
    Taralyn R Harvey, Board Member
  • Northeast Florida Commercial Real Estate
    Wally Barrs, Member
  • Rotary International Club of Orange Park
    Wally Barrs, Member
  • South Jacksonville Presbyterian Church
    Dan Jackson, Volunteer
  • Sulzbacher Center for the Homeless
    Dan Jackson, Volunteer
  • UNF Business Advisory Council
    Gil Pomar, Member
  • Urban Land Institute
    Dan Jackson, Member


Flagler County Team Members

  • Daytona State College
    Garry R Lubi, Board of Trustees
  • Flagler County Chamber
    Garry R Lubi, Committee Chair Seat
    Maria Lavin Sanhudo, Board of Director
  • Flagler County Education Foundation
    Maria Lavin Sanhudo, Board of Director
  • Flagler Hospital
    Chris Kamienski, Health Services Board Member
  • Flagler Humane Society
    Maria Lavin Sanhudo, Vice President
  • Foundation Pierre Smith Mondelus
    Chris Kamienski, Board Member
  • Key Club International
    Maria Lavin Sanhudo, Key Club Advisor for Matanzas High School
  • Kiwanis International
    Maria Lavin Sanhudo, Past President


Hendry County Team Members

  • Central Elementary School
    Elsie Sellers, School Advisory Board Member
  • Greater LaBelle Chamber of Commerce
    Maureen C Jordan, Ex-Officio and Chamber Board Member
    Elsie Sellers, Member
  • Rotary International Club of LaBelle
    Maureen C Jordan, Member
  • United Way of Lee, Hendry, Glades and Okeechobee
    Jennifer Lafferty, Board Member, Allocation Team Leader, Allocations Chair


Hernando County Team Members

  • Florida Peacemakers Cowboy Mounted Shooting Association
    Sandra Nickerson, Treasurer
  • Habitat for Humanity
    Mike Swierenga, Volunteer Worker
  • Hernando County Chamber of Commerce
    Sandra Nickerson, Member
  • Hernando County Sheriff Mounted Unit
    Sandra Nickerson, Sargent of Arms
  • Relay for Life
    Sandra Nickerson, Past Accounting Chair; Past Fund Raising Chair; Past Team Captain – Current Team Member


Hillsborough County Team Members

  • American Business Women’s Association
    Donna Cade, Member
    Janet Dovale, Member
  • Brandon 86′ Rotary International Club
    Diane Keebler, Board Member/ Membership Chairperson
  • Brandon Regional Hospital
    Diane Keebler, Board Member – Board of Trustees/Patient Family Advisory Board
  • First Tee of Tampa Bay
    Bo Wulbern, Board of Directors
  • Greater Brandon Community Foundation, Inc.
    Jerry L. Ball, Past President/Trustee/Board Member, currently Honorary Board Member
    Jeff Campbell, Co-Chair of Brandon Foundation Golf Classic
    Eric Arnold, Event Co-Chair
    Anita Silverstein, Treasurer
  • Greater Riverview Chamber of Commerce
    Jennifer Caskey, President 2015
  • Hillsborough County Fair
    Beth Bravis, Board Member
  • Leadership of Brandon
    Tina Alberts, Graduate
  • Outreach Clinic
    Jerry L. Ball, President and Board Member
  • Plant City Chamber of Commerce
    Donna Cade, Co-lead a team of ambassadors to help promote the chamber
    Janet Dovale, Leadership alumni Class-Assistant with the development with the Leadership program
  • Riverview Relay for Life
    Jennifer Caskey, Ambassador Team Leader and Logistics chair
    Dawn Klar, Team Captain
    Tina Alberts, Recognition Chair
  • Rotary International Club of Valrico
    Jeff Campbell, President


Indian River County Team Members

  • Florida District Exchange Clubs
    Diana Walker, Former President
  • Literacy Services of Indian River County Inc.
    Diana Walker, Board Member
  • Vero Beach Air Show
    Diana Walker, Board Member
  • Vero Beach Exchange Club
    Diana Walker, Former President


Lake County Team Members

  • Eustis Chamber of Commerce
    Barbara A. Yaussy, Ambassador/Member
  • Habitat for Humanity of Lake/Sumter
    Joe Reyes, Committee
  • Kiwanis International
    Barbara A. Yaussy, Member
  • RNG – Relationship Networking Group
    Barbara A. Yaussy, Member
  • South Lake Chamber
    Joe Reyes, Member
  • Tavares Chamber of Commerce
    Barbara A. Yaussy, Member


Macon-Bibb County Team Members

  • Cherry Blossom Festival
    Mark Stevens, Board Member
  • Keep Macon-Bibb Beautiful Commission
    Mark Stevens, Board Member
  • Macon Bibb County Fire and Pension Board
    Mark Stevens, Board Member
  • Museum of Aviation
    Mark Stevens, Board Member
  • Rescue Mission of Middle Georgia
    Robby Redmond, Board Member
  • Rotary International Club
    Robby Redmond, Board Member
  • The Grand Opera House
    Mark Stevens, Board Member


Marion County Team Members

  • Altrusa Club International
    Maria Kusmierz, Budget Chair
  • Belleview / South Marion Chamber of Commerce
    Loretta Dourte, Member
  • PeeWee Jaguars
    Gerri Cook, Team Mom
  • School Advisory Council
    Gerri Cook, Board Member
  • Sparr Elementary PTO
    Gerri Cook, Treasurer
  • Rotary International Club of Belleview
    Loretta Dourte, Club Secretary / Club Board Member / President Elect
  • United Way
    Lorena Catto, Volunteer – Health Committee
    Maria Kusmierz, Allocation Committee Member


Martin County Team Members

  • American Cancer Society Relay for Life, Stuart
    Amy Bottegal, Event Lead
    Theresa Chapman, People Lead
    Ronda Coleman, Events Coordinator
    Lisa Ricchiuti, Marketing Chair
  • Leadership for Martin County
    Randy Pennington, Member
  • Martin County Housing Alliance
    George Haley, Board Member
  • Martin County Industrial Development Authority
    George Haley, Treasurer
  • Project Graduation
    Randy Pennington, Board Member
  • Stuart Air Show
    Amy Bottegal, Board Member, Volunteer/Vendor Coordinator


Miami-Dade County Team Members

  • Av-Med.
    Willie Carpenter, Chair of Advisory Committee
  • Enfamilia, Inc
    Maria Gonzalez, Board Member
  • Homestead Hospital
    Willie Carpenter, Treasury
  • Kiwanis Club
    Maria Gonzalez, Board Member
  • Larry Little Foundation
    Willie Carpenter, Chair Person
  • Miami-Dade County Fair
    Willie Carpenter, Board Member
  • Nat Moore Foundation
    Willie Carpenter, Treasury
  • Orange Bowl
    Willie Carpenter, Committee
  • Western Carolina University Foundation
    Willie Carpenter, Board member


Okeechobee County Team Members

  • 211
    Jennifer Lafferty, Advisory Board Member
  • Chaka’s Stars Foundation – CSC All Stars
    Jennifer Lafferty, Director
  • Chamber of Commerce of Okeechobee County
    Tabitha Trent, Vice President
  • More 2 Life Ministries
    Tabitha Trent, Children’s Church Teacher
  • Okeechobee Board of Realtors
    Jennifer Lafferty, Affiliate Board Member
  • Okeechobee County Affordable Housing Advisory Committee
    Jennifer Lafferty, Advisory Board Member
  • Okeechobee Educational Foundation
    Tabitha Trent, Board Member
  • Okeechobee Youth Football and Cheerleading League
    Jennifer Lafferty, Treasurer and Cheer Coordinator
  • Rotary International Club of Okeechobee
    Tabitha Trent, Current Member; Past President; Past Board Member; Past Secretary
  • United Way of Lee, Hendry, Glades and Okeechobee
    Jennifer Lafferty, Board Member, Allocation Team Leader, Allocations Chair
  • YOUNIFIED
    Tabitha Trent, Treasurer/Board Member


Orange County Team Members

  • Arthritis Foundation
    Johan Cardenas, Sponsor
  • Hispanic Chamber of Commerce
    Johan Cardenas, Member


Osceola County Team Members

  • Aspire Health Partners
    Carlos A. Morell, Director
  • Celebration Area Council of the Kissimmee/Osceola Chamber of Commerce
    Kyle Morgan, Board Member
  • Center for Independent Living
    Mellissa Slover-Athey, Board Member – Finance Committee Member
  • City of Kissimmee Planning Advisory Board
    Brett Barnhardt, Board Member
  • Coalition for the Homeless of Central Florida
    Lauren Burke, Volunteer
    Tamara Waters, Volunteer
    Monica Medina, Volunteer
    Mellissa Slover-Athey, Volunteer
    Geeta Rampartab, Volunteer
    Kashaka Jarrell, Volunteer
    Debbie Kleinberg, Volunteer
    Ramona Mahabir, Volunteer
    Erika Galindez, Volunteer
    Diane Hubner, Volunteer
  • Florida Hospital Kissimmee Advisory Board
    Brett Barnhardt, Board Member
  • Gateway Center for the Art’s
    Eddie Smith, Board of Directors
  • Greater Orlando Builder Association
    Scott Johnson, Member
  • Hispanic Chamber of Metro Orlando
    Monica Medina, Member of Dr. Phillips Leads Group
  • Junior Achievement of Osceola County Board of Directors
    Brett Barnhardt, Board Member
  • Kissimmee/Osceola Chamber of Commerce
    Brett Barnhardt, Board Member
    Monica Medina, Member of the Latino Referral Group
    Amber Adams, Board Member
  • Kiwanis Club of New Smyrna Beach
    Patricia Burbaugh, Board Member/Past President
  • Lake Nona Navigator Night
    Scott Johnson, Member
  • Osceola Council on Aging, Inc.
    Thomas Ter Beek, Board Member/Treasurer
  • Osceola County Board Of Realtors
    Scott Johnson, Member
  • Osceola County Housing Finance Authority
    Karen Giel, Board Member
  • PAL (Police Athletic League)
    Patricia Burbaugh, Treasurer
  • Poinciana Area Council
    Amber Adams, 2015 Board Chair
  • Poinciana Medical Center Board of Directors
    Amber Adams, Board Member
  • St. Cloud Chamber of Commerce
    Karen Giel, Director
  • Winter Park Chamber of Commerce
    Eddie Smith, Member


Palm Beach County – North Team Members

  • Chamber of Commerce of the Palm Beaches
    Claudia Murphy, Trustee
  • Commercial Real Estate Woman
    Claudia Murphy, Member
  • Leadership Palm Beach County Class of 2016
    Michelle Tierney, Member
  • Realtor’s Commercial Alliance and Economic Forum of Palm Beach County
    Claudia Murphy, Member


Palm Beach County – South Team Members

  • Junior League of Boca Raton
    Michelle Adams, Grant Writer Committee Member
  • Greater Boca Raton Chamber of Commerce
    Michelle Adams, Trustee Member and Leadership Boca Class of 2016


Pasco County Team of Members

  • Boys and Girls Club
    Tim Pierson, Director
  • East Pasco Economic Coalition Council
    Tim Pierson, Chairman
  • Florida Hospital Foundation Board
    Tim Pierson, Director
  • Greater Dade City Chamber of Commerce
    Bonnie Krummen, President
    Kathy Whitman, Member/Volunteer
  • Kiwanis of Dade City
    Tina Flinn, Board Member
  • Operation Outdoor Freedom
    Tim Pierson, Member/Volunteer
  • Sunrise of Pasco
    Sarah O’Donnell, Peace Breakfast Advisory Board
  • Rotary International Club of Zephyrhills Noon
    Tim Pierson, Member


Central Polk County Team Members

  • Auburndale Chamber
    Ellie Harper, Board Member
  • Bartow Rotary International Club
    Anita Stasiak, Member
  • Centeral Florida Speech and Hearing Center
    Anita Stasiak, Board Member
  • City of Auburndale General Employee’s Pension
    Ellie Harper, Board of Trustees
  • Community Healthcare Foundation Board
    Anita Stasiak, Board Member
  • Community Networkers BNI group
    Anita Stasiak, Member
  • Downtown Lakeland Partnership (DLP)
    Bretta Christakos, Board of Directors
  • Givewell Community Foundation
    Ellie Harper, Region I Leadership Council Member
  • Greater Bartow Chamber of Commerce
    Anita Stasiak, Board Member
  • Keystone Challenge Fund
    Joyce Brock, Member
  • Lakeland Association of Realtors
    Joyce Brock, Member
    Bretta Christakos, Affiliate Member
  • Lakeland Chamber of Commerce
    Bretta Christakos, Member & Chamber Champion
  • Lakeland Downtown Development Authority (LDDA)
    Bretta Christakos, Board Member & Treasurer
  • Meals on Wheels of Polk County
    Ty Pinner, Meal Delivery Volunteer
    Jarrod Hurd, Meal Delivery Volunteer
  • NAWBO Lakeland Metro
    Sponsor
  • The Rotary International Club
    Ellie Harper, President-Elect
    Brian Yates, Treasurer


East Polk County Team Members

  • C.U.R.E.
    Lisa Congdon, Member
  • First United Methodist of Haines City
    Jo Anne Chumney, Board of Directors
  • Geico Academy of Business at George Jenkins High School
    Shawn Graham, Business Professional representing CSB
  • Global Youth Ministry
    Doug Elmore, Advisory Board Member
  • Haines City Chamber of Commerce
    Stacy Stokes, Committee Member
    Denise Watts, Board Member
  • Haines City EDC
    Russell Mouton, Board Member
  • Haines City Green Thumb Garden Club
    Stacy Stokes, Treasurer
  • Haines City Rotary International Club
    Stacy Stokes, Chair Person
  • Heart of Florida Hospital
    Paul Gerrard, Board
  • Lake Ashton Welcome Committee
    Lisa Congdon, Member
  • Lake Wales Care Center Foundation
    Paul Gerrard, Treasurer/Board of Directors
    Doug Elmore, Vice Chairman and Board Member
  • Lake Wales Charter School Foundation
    Doug Elmore, Chairman of Stewardship and Board Member
  • Lake Wales Chamber
    Paul Gerrard, Board of Directors
  • Lake Wales EDC
    Paul Gerrard, Board of Directors
  • Lake Wales Rotary International Club
    Kristie Reed, Member
  • Northeast CRA
    Denise Watts, Advisory Board Member
  • Northeast Polk County Historical Society
    Stacy Stokes, Member
  • Realtors Association
    Kristie Reed, Member
  • Relax and Read Program
    Lisa Congdon, Member
  • Rotary International Club
    Denise Watts, Member
  • School Advisory Council
    Lisa Congdon, Vice President
  • Support The Troops
    Lisa Congdon, Member
  • Upwards Soccer
    Lisa Congdon, Coach
  • Winter Haven Chamber of Commerce
    Lisa Congdon, Member


Putnam County Team Members

  • Palatka New Vision Lions
    Ansley Champion, Charter Member


St. Johns County Team Members

  • Flagler Hospital
    Chris Kamienski, Health Services Board Member
  • Foundation Pierre Smith Mondelus
    Chris Kamienski, Board Member
  • Girl Scouts of America
    Heather Carre, Troop Leader
  • St. Francis House
    Joy Gossett, Board of Director
  • St Johns Police Athletic League
    Heather Carre, Division Coordinator


St. Lucie County Team Members

  • Big Brothers Big Sister
    Lori Wuchte, Reading Mentor
  • Board of Directors St Lucie County Economic Council
    Tammy Roncaglione, Affiliate
  • Castle ( Center for the Prevention of Child Abuse )
    Tammy Roncaglione, Governing Board of Directors ( Treasurer )
  • Early Learning Coalition of St Lucie County
    Jarrod Trefelner, Chairman of the Board of Directors
  • Harvest Food and Outreach Center
    Lori Wuchte, Member
  • St Lucie County Chamber / St Lucie County Economic Council
    Tammy Roncaglione, Member


Seminole County Team Members

  • Coalition for the Homeless of Central Florida
    Lauren Burke, Volunteer
    Tamara Waters, Volunteer
    Monica Medina, Volunteer
    Mellissa Slover-Athey, Volunteer
    Geeta Rampartab, Volunteer
    Kashaka Jarrell, Volunteer
    Debbie Kleinberg, Volunteer
    Ramona Mahabir, Volunteer
    Erika Galindez, Volunteer
    Diane Hubner, Volunteer


Sumter County Team Members

  • Lake Sumter College Advisory Board
    Brooke Hibbard, Board Member
  • Sumter County Chamber of Commerce
    Brooke Hibbard, Board Member
  • Sumter County Children’s Alliance
    Brooke Hibbard, Board Member
  • Sumter County Youth Center
    Brooke Hibbard, Board Member
  • United Way of Lake and Sumter County
    Brooke Hibbard, Board Member


Volusia County Team Members

  • West Volusia Regional Chamber of Commerce
    Eddie Smith, President/Chairman